Posted on
[…] Because there was no rational basis for an instruction on voluntary intoxication, we find no plain error in the trial court's failure to instruct the jury on voluntary intoxication or reckless manslaughter as a lesser-included offense. [Spencer] also testified before the Court in the sentencing phase before the Court. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. May God bless you and your family in this time of sorrow.